Data protection

Data protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website. Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website. If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address is only used for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties. We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior. If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, the websites of which you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop receives meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. Deactivating them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 EU GDPR (1) lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de.

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract for the use of Google Analytics with Google by accepting the “Addition to data processing” in Google Analytics. More about the add-on for data processing for Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations from the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed. You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have activated the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. Demographics and interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual people. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad. You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at